I just whipped up a batch of this face wash to send back to college with Sarah. A friend gave me the recipe last year when Sarah was experiencing a nasty acne breakout during her first months at college. She noticed significant improvement after using this for a few weeks, and has been using it regularly ever since. I found all the ingredients either in the natural/health foods section of the grocery store or at the local drug store.
* Note * some people are sensitive to tea tree oil and experience redness/burning, so you could remove that ingredient if necessary
Natural Acne Face Wash
Mix together in a blender:
2 cups castile soap
1/2 cup extra virgin olive oil
1 teaspoon teatree oil
1 teaspoon lavender oil
1/3 cup aloe vera gel
¼ cup vitamin E oil
½ cup coconut oil ( melt first )
1 cup glycerin
Store in a bottle; if it separates, shake it up again. Use quarter size dab puddle to wash face 2-3 times a day; leave on face for at least 15 minutes before rinsing off
Here are some notes I found on the properties of the individual ingredients:
Castille - Originally used to refer to soap made from olive oil in the Castile region of Spain, the term is used rather loosely today to refer to vegetable soaps ranging from 0% to 100% Olive Oil.
Olive Oil - Olea europaea - used extensively in skincare for centuries, high in monounsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant and a superior moisturizer, used to nourish and protect the skin and to combat the effects of aging, draws moisture to the skin while allowing normal skin functions to take place, one of the very best oils for natural skin care; recent research has shown that olive oil possesses oleocanthal - a powerful anti-inflammatory, anti-aging compound and pain killer
Tea Tree Oil - Tea tree oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves of Melaleuca alternifolia. Tea tree oil is purported to have antiseptic properties, and has been used traditionally to prevent and treat infections.
Tea tree oil should be avoided orally, as reports of toxicity after oral ingestion have been published
Tea tree oil contains consituents called terpenoids, which have been found to have antiseptic and antifungal activity.
A single-blind randomized trial by the Department of Dermatology at the Royal Prince Alfred Hospital in Australia compared the effectiveness and tolerance of 5% tea tree oil gel with 5% benzoyl peroxide lotion in 124 people with mild to moderate acne. People in both groups had a significant reduction in inflamed and non-inflammed acne lesions (open and closed comedones) over the three month period, although tea tree oil was less effective than benzoyl peroxide. Although the tea tree oil took longer to work initially, there were fewer side effects with tea tree oil. In the benzoyl peroxide group, 79 percent of people had side effects including itching, stinging, burning, and dryness. Researchers noted that there were far less side effects in the tea tree oil group.
Lavender oil— Lavender is a must for any regenerative skin care product. Its medicinal properties have been highly appreciated since Roman Times. Due to its cytophylactic, anti-inflammatory and soothing properties, it has that perfect balancing effect on the skin.
Aloe Vera - Aloe barbadensis - native Texas succulent, often called "The Miracle Plant", soothing, emollient, antibacterial, heals skin irritations, burns, and wounds, promotes new skin growth, moisturizes, protects, and counters the effects of aging; A concentration derived from one of the oldest medicinal plants known. It has remarkable healing properties that can draw and hold oxygen to the skin. It is known to soothe and protect the skin.
Vitamin E - tocopherols - A powerful antioxidant and free radical scavenger that helps protect against damage from UV rays. It also helps to moisturize the skin and promote healthy, radiant looking skin.; Vitamin E — Vitamin E is one of the most powerful natural antioxidants and acts as a preservative of skin tissues as well as of natural skincare products.
Coconut Oil - Cocus nucifera - emollient and healing, used in soaps to produce a big fluffy lather;: Derived from the coconut fruit it is used as an emollient to smooth and lubricate the skin. Rich in saponins, it is excellent for soap making because it produces a rich, creamy lather.
Glycerine is a clear, colourless, odourless syrupy liquid with a sweet and warmish taste. It is obtained by hydrolysis of fats and oils of either vegetable or animal origin. It is considered soothing, laxative and antispetic and to some extent, nutritious and dissolves readily in water and alcohol. It has a history of use as a flavouring agent in medicines and is used in herbal medicine for its preservative properties and to extract medicinal compounds from herbs.
Used in cosmetics for its humectant (water attracting and holding) and skin soothing properties.
Glycerin has been the standard against which all humectants are measured. Until now no other humectant drew in as much moisture from the air as glycerin
Glycerin is a byproduct of soap manufacturing. When fats/oils (triglycerides) are combined with Sodium Hydroxide, the end product is soap and glycerin. Glycerin is an excellent emollient and moisturizer.